August 16, 2017 4 min read

You’ve seen it before: new scar treatment products entering the market, touting their “one-of-a-kind” ingredients. As a consumer, it’s hard to discern whether these statements are just marketing hype or if the ingredients truly make the product worth your time (and money!). With the wide variety of products that Scargenix has to offer, you’ll not only be using a one-of-a-kind ingredient, but also an ingredient that has been clinically proven to dramatically reduce the appearance of scars. So what is this secret scar fighting ingredient? The answer is pracaxi oil.

 

What is pracaxi oil?

Pracaxi oil isatranslucent yellow to golden brown oil that is extracted from the seeds of thePentaclethra macroloba tree. You’ll find this tree in locations such as Nicaragua, Costa Rica, Trinidad and Tobago, and the Amazon rainforest.

For centuries, indigenous Amazonian populations have used pracaxi oil for both medicinal and cosmetic purposes. For example, pracaxi oil has been applied to thehair as a detangler and to the skin as alightener for pregnancy mask. Additionally, natives have used pracaxi oil to heal wounds as well as to reduce the appearance of burn scars. When the modern world discovered natives using this ingredient to treat these ailments, studies on the skin benefits of pracaxi oil began.

 

How does pracaxi oil benefit the skin?

Topical application of pracaxi oil is reported to have numerous benefits to the skin, including the treatment of ulcers, stretch marks, bacterial infections, and snake bites. Analysis of the makeup of pracaxi oil has shown that these benefits come from the oil’s rich supply of fatty acids, specifically oleic, linoleic, and behenic fatty acids.In fact, pracaxi oil has one of thehighest concentrations of behenic acid among natural products.

So what’s the big deal with fatty acids? Think about it like this: fatty acids are important building blocks of all cells. Along witha phosphate-containing hydrophilic head group, fatty acids make up the phospholipid bilayer of all cell membranes.

 


 

If the cell membranes within the stratum corneum (the uppermost layer of skin) lack the appropriate amount of fatty acids, the skin’s barrier to the environment becomes compromised. This results in skin dryness and abnormalities due to increased water loss across their skin, also referred to as transepidermal water loss (TEWL). Fatty acids help to prevent TEWL, keeping water in the skin where it is needed.

When it comes to wounds, hydration of the skin is imperative to ensure proper healing. During wound healing, the newly formed, underdeveloped skin has a high tendency to become dehydrated. The state of dehydration can send the body into overdrive, signaling to cells to produce more collagen to support the new skin. While collagen is necessary to properly seal the wound, too much collagen can lead to abnormal scar formation. Excessive amounts of collagen lead to raised, discolored scars, which can be classified as either hypertrophic scars or keloids. Thus, the high levels of fatty acids found in pracaxi oil replenish the skin’s hydration levels, helping to improve wound healing and prevent abnormal scar formation.

 

 

 

In addition to restoring hydration, the fatty acids in pracaxi oilhavelubricant, emollient, and anti-inflammatory properties. These qualities make pracaxi oil the perfect addition to a scar treatment product because they help to protect the skin from environmental damage.

Lastly, the fatty acids found in pracaxi oil are considered to bepenetration enhancers. This means they have the ability to increase the absorption of many active ingredients, including water- and oil-soluble products. Therefore, you’ll not only gain the benefits of the oil itself but you’ll also benefit from increased efficacy of other ingredients when they are combined with pracaxi oil.  


Clinical studies evaluating pracaxi oil

As pracaxi oil is becoming more widely known for its skin benefits, researchers are conducting clinical trials to better understand the role of pracaxi oil in the fields of dermatology and wound healing.

One clinical study published in the scholarly journalDermatology and Therapy set out to determine the usefulness of fatty acids found in pracaxi oil combined with a topical silicone base for wound and scar therapy. Seven patients with various surgical, traumatic, or burn wounds and scars applied a compounded topical anhydrous silicone base containing pracaxi oil with or without additional active ingredients. In all seven cases, patients reported improvements in the appearance of their scars, including scar and wound size, severity, color, and pain associated with the scar or wound after application of the compounded medicine. After assessing before and after photos, a blinded dermatology reviewer considered six out of the seven wounds to be “much improved” from baseline. Furthermore,the average patient satisfaction score after treatment with pracaxi oil was 10 on a rating scale of 1-10.

Anothercase study examined the use of pracaxi oil in a silicone base when applied to a patient’s facial wound after surgical resection of basal cell carcinoma. After just 90 days, the appearance of the scar had improved by 75%. Even more impressive is that by 11 months of treatment with pracaxi oil in a silicone base, the scar neared complete healing and was barely visible.

 


Where to find pracaxi oil

Even though pracaxi oil is native to the Amazon, you won’t have to travel to the depths of the rainforest to find this beneficial scar treatment ingredient. In fact, you don’t have to travel at all: simplyshop any of the Scargenix scar treatment products online to start reaping the benefits of pracaxi oil. By combining centuries-old pracaxi oil with modern day silicone gel, Scargenix products offer real results that far surpass the current scar treatments on the market. Finally, a scar treatment that works!